Privacy Policy

UK Business Finance Privacy Notice

 

Who we are

UK Business Finance are Commercial Finance Brokers based in Rotherham. We act as an [introducer/advisor/broker/intermediary/Consultant] for our customers. UK Business Finance are Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FRN 779268

 

How we will use the information about you

Here at UK Business Finance we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in several ways which will help us;

  1. make lending decisions,
  2. for fraud prevention,
  3. for audit,
  4. for statistical analysis,
  5. credit reference checks

 

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies. Information you provided may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

We will not disclose your information to any company outside of lender except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact data@uk-business-finance.com

 

Additional Marketing

However, from time to time we would like to contact you with detail of other products& services we provide. By using our website you consent to us contacting you for this purpose please tick to say how you would like us to contact you.

 

What we need

UK Business Finance will be what is known as the [‘controller’ and the ‘processer]’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location-based information.

 

We also gather

name, address, email, dependents, financial status, bank statements, financial accounts, I.D. property information

 

Why we need it

 We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

For processing of data to be lawful under GDPR UK Business Finance use;

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

 

What we do with it

Automated Decision Making: UK Business Finance will pass your data captured to [brokers/lenders/funders/banks] whom may use automated decision-making in respect of your application for finance. We will only collect the minimum amount of data needed and have a clear retention policy for the profiles we create.

All the personal data we use is controlled by UK Business Finance in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.  We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found www.uk-business-finance.com

Your data is stored [electronically] on our cloud encrypted server. Our server is based in the [UK]

 

How long we keep it

 We are required under [regulation] to keep your basic personal data, such as [name, address, contact details – list all personal data] for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you with this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our [Data Protection Officer] who will investigate the matter.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent and object at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.

More information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioners website. https://ico.org.uk/

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Glyn Millsom and you can contact them at data@uk-business-finance.com

We will share your details with the [name of company/companies who will pass information to]/ [well defined category of companies], so that they process your information, allowing UK Business Finance to offer suitable and sustainable products that they provide. By using this website you are agreeing to us passing your details for the purposes within the notice.